CEO 91-27 -- June 7, 1991
[…] You are unaware of any instances in which persons recommended for promotion to ranks such as sergeant or captain have not been approved by the City Manager.  You further advise that it is uncertain what would be the eventual outcome of a decision by the City Manager not to approve a promotion or advancement.

The anti-nepotism law, which has been incorporated into the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees as Section 112.3135, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

 

(1)  In this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

(a)  'Agency' means:

1.  A state agency, except an institution under the jurisdiction of the Division of Universities of the Department of Education;

2.  An office, agency, or other establishment in the legislative branch;

3.  An office, agency, or other establishment in the judicial branch;

4.  A county;

5.  A city; and